Go Back   Neko-Sentai » FFXIV DAT Section » General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-2010, 07:05 PM   #21
denshigomi
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 81
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pit_viper1 View Post
I've done that but rapture just will not show the .dat. As for the beta .dat I think it is too large for rapture (over 12 megs).
If you can provide me with the dats, I'll see what I can do.
denshigomi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2011, 11:01 PM   #22
Botreie
Proud Pervert
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 4th Circle of hell
Posts: 1,300
Thanks: 12
Thanked 41 Times in 33 Posts

Default

Does This model viewer NA version even work anymore? ive yet to get it to work.
Botreie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 12:16 AM   #23
Gulkeeva
Mithra Ero-Sensei
The hentai is out there...
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Mithra
Posts: 22,266
Thanks: 2,107
Thanked 6,631 Times in 3,442 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Botreie View Post
Does This model viewer NA version even work anymore? ive yet to get it to work.
Quote:
Before installing the FFXIV Model Viewer you must have the following installed:
https://github.com/nohbdy/ffxivmodelviewer/downloads

works fine since its release posted on front page :p
Gulkeeva is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 11:21 AM   #24
Botreie
Proud Pervert
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 4th Circle of hell
Posts: 1,300
Thanks: 12
Thanked 41 Times in 33 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gulkeeva View Post
https://github.com/nohbdy/ffxivmodelviewer/downloads

works fine since its release posted on front page :p
i cant get that 3.5 thingy magig to work ; ; i installed, re installed etc. just will not work at all
Botreie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 11:24 AM   #25
Corrderio
Yeah I got nuthin'
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 9,268
Thanks: 54
Thanked 399 Times in 206 Posts

Default

Stupid question, but can anyone post a pic of what the MV looks like?
Corrderio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 04:03 PM   #26
Gulkeeva
Mithra Ero-Sensei
The hentai is out there...
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Mithra
Posts: 22,266
Thanks: 2,107
Thanked 6,631 Times in 3,442 Posts

Default

/pic

you get alot more control over where to veiw a mob in the NA model viewer compared to the JP one, can spin it around etc with the mouse.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled-1.jpg
Views:	896
Size:	118.1 KB
ID:	76518  

Last edited by Gulkeeva; 01-26-2011 at 04:08 PM.
Gulkeeva is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 06:29 PM   #27
Botreie
Proud Pervert
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 4th Circle of hell
Posts: 1,300
Thanks: 12
Thanked 41 Times in 33 Posts

Thumbs down

This is what i get, every time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Problem.jpg
Views:	492
Size:	141.5 KB
ID:	76519  
Botreie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 07:34 PM   #28
Gulkeeva
Mithra Ero-Sensei
The hentai is out there...
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Mithra
Posts: 22,266
Thanks: 2,107
Thanked 6,631 Times in 3,442 Posts

Default

/copy paste from google search

Quote:
I had the same problem, but windows 7 has .net 3.5.1 already installed, i kept trying to install some programs and it wouldn't let me saying that .net 3.0 or higher needed to be installed.

This is how i fixed it;

Go to: start/control panel/programs and features

On the top left you should see "Turn windows features on or off" click on that

Find "Microsoft .NET framework 3.5.1" when the window opens

Click the + sign next to it to expand it so you can now see:

"Windows Communication Foundation HTTP Activation"
"Windows Communication Foundation HTTP non-Activation"

Make sure there is a tick in both boxes and select OK.
Gulkeeva is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 08:31 PM   #29
Botreie
Proud Pervert
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: 4th Circle of hell
Posts: 1,300
Thanks: 12
Thanked 41 Times in 33 Posts

Default

Got it workin, thanks ^^
Botreie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 04:46 AM   #30
falconcool11
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 359
Thanks: 348
Thanked 35 Times in 21 Posts

Default

I'm working on writing maxscript model extractor.(since none of the modelviewers wants to do it atm).With the source code released by nobody and other friend's help.finally get a blur picture of ff14's file container structure.

Here are things i want to know.I'll share what i know already.If anyone knows the others still unknown(with question mark),,please fill their purpose for me,thanks in advance.
I'll release my script here once it's done.
this is the flag of resource data,it declares the data type in the container
original source come from here
https://github.com/nohbdy/ffxivmodel...SectionType.cs

Code:
        mcb  = 0x006D6362,  animation related.always come pair with mtb
        mtb  = 0x006D7462,  animation related,pair with mcb
        scb  = 0x00736362,   ?
        bin  = 0x0062696E,  general purpose container
        skl  = 0x00736B6C,  skeleton container
        sscf = 0x46435353,   sound
        txb  = 0x00747862,   texture
        eqp  = 0x00657170,    equipment container?
        phb  = 0x00706862,    ?
        sdrb = 0x73647262,     shader parameters?
        wrb  = 0x00777262,    mesh container
        trb  = 0x00747262,    model container
        elb  = 0x00656C62,   skeleton ccontainer(child container of skl?)
        veff = 0x76656666,   ?
        vins = 0x76696E73,   ?
        vmdl = 0x766D646C,   ?
        vtex = 0x76746578,   ?
        leaf = 0x6C656166,   ?
        acb  = 0x00616362,   ?
        ciba = 0x63696261,   ?
        cibb = 0x63696262,   ?
        cibc = 0x63696263,   ?
        cibe = 0x63696265,   ?
        cibf = 0x63696266,   ?
        cibg = 0x63696267,   ?
        cibh = 0x63696268,   ?
        cibm = 0x6369626D,   ?
        cibp = 0x63696270,   ?
        cibs = 0x63696273,   ?
        cibt = 0x63696274,   ?
        cibw = 0x63696277,   ?
        Invalid = -1

Last edited by falconcool11; 02-08-2011 at 05:03 AM.
falconcool11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 11:22 AM   #31
falconcool11
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 359
Thanks: 348
Thanked 35 Times in 21 Posts

Default

okay,,almost done,,here is the vertex dumper.

you can run it for testing small meshes,,it will dump all vertices it found,,but i don't know why the shape is distorted in default,,,there must be a transform matrix to control it.

updata,,version 0.47can render face's model(still distorted),, no uv,,there is something wrong with data decompression operation.
update, 0.48 support type1 uv,,fixed offset error bug in STMS loading,it may take a while to decompress the data,still running in debug mod.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vert_dump.JPG
Views:	222
Size:	61.9 KB
ID:	77031   Click image for larger version

Name:	test red.jpg
Views:	170
Size:	32.2 KB
ID:	77047   Click image for larger version

Name:	uv,type1 support.JPG
Views:	209
Size:	249.0 KB
ID:	77053  


Last edited by falconcool11; 02-18-2011 at 03:23 AM.
falconcool11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 02:39 PM   #32
Mihok_
Forum Lurker
Forum Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

Default

ahhh... very nice!

does that mean i can soonish remove those ugly sleeves from my coatee!?
Mihok_ is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 05:38 PM   #33
falconcool11
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 359
Thanks: 348
Thanked 35 Times in 21 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mihok_ View Post
ahhh... very nice!

does that mean i can soonish remove those ugly sleeves from my coatee!?
The other part of the file still stay in mist.due to the structure of tree-style of it.You must know all of them and establish a tempelate in order to write in your modified data.

Even Nobody's code doesn't have complelete information.

But,here is the place storing transform information,In Sdrb container's "File Chunck" if you use model viewer do decompile those shader,you can find some unknown quaternion vector ,I guess this is the place store transform matrix.

If anyone can read decoded data of shader,please help.
Here is one of the Registers definition .
Code:
// Registers:
//
//   Name                Reg   Size
//   ------------------- ----- ----
//   isSkining           b0       1
//   worldMatrix         c0       4
//   worldITMatrix       c4       3
//   worldViewProjMatrix c8       4
//   worldViewMatrix     c12      4
//   viewITMatrix        c16      4
//   jointMatrices       c21    144
//   ModelBBoxScale      c169     1
//   ModelBBoxOffSet     c170     1
//   PointLightPositions c171     2
//   PointLightColors    c173     2
//   PointLightParams    c175     2
//   EnableShadowFlag    c177     1
//   uvofs0              c178     1
//   uvofs1              c179     1
//   fogParam            c180     1
I know,c169,c170 are the values i want,but when i look back into hexeditor to seach the data stored in Shader chunck,I can't find any index help me to allocate c169,c170,
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shader chunk.JPG
Views:	205
Size:	68.6 KB
ID:	77054   Click image for larger version

Name:	decoded shader.JPG
Views:	265
Size:	99.5 KB
ID:	77055  

Last edited by falconcool11; 02-11-2011 at 11:24 PM.
falconcool11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 11:24 AM   #34
falconcool11
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 359
Thanks: 348
Thanked 35 Times in 21 Posts

Default

Scale and displacement value found!
It's calculated by 2 sets of coordinates in "AABB" chunck.
I'll post new script later,have to finish all of the UV first:)

here is the preview

update,version 0.51. This version run much faster,and extract the model with correct shape,(mostly).Still have ratio bug problem when there are lots of parts in the model,trying to fix it.

Update,version 0.52.Major fix All ratio problem solved.It should work for all characters.For back ground object,,it's still freezing.but i don't care about those stuff,gonna dig skeleton and animation from now on .I will try to give the model meshes correct name and other minor fix,send your error reporting here if you got trouble:)

Update,version 0.53 vertices dumper for background objects.
Just take a look their structre,Back ground objects have lots of "MDL" chunk containers(characters and monsters usually only have one),and have differnt UV,face data pattern.So version 0.52 doesn't work for them.
Here is the vertice dumper,,Caution,, it only works for dumping vertices don't use it for characters.I will leave background object until i finish character's part.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sc_fixed.JPG
Views:	232
Size:	45.0 KB
ID:	77114   Click image for larger version

Name:	0.52.JPG
Views:	506
Size:	55.5 KB
ID:	77157   Click image for larger version

Name:	bgobj.JPG
Views:	213
Size:	80.8 KB
ID:	77203  

Attached Files
File Type: zip FF14 model importer 0.52.ms.zip (7.5 KB, 247 views)
File Type: zip FF14 model importer 0.53 testing_bgvert dumper.ms.zip (7.7 KB, 202 views)

Last edited by falconcool11; 02-18-2011 at 03:24 AM.
falconcool11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2011, 03:12 PM   #35
Corrderio
Yeah I got nuthin'
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 9,268
Thanks: 54
Thanked 399 Times in 206 Posts

Default

Can anyone upload the SlimDX (June 2010) End User Runtime? The download is going slow for me and keeps timing out.

EDIT: Got it to work finally.

Last edited by Corrderio; 02-13-2011 at 03:22 PM.
Corrderio is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 07:16 PM   #36
falconcool11
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 359
Thanks: 348
Thanked 35 Times in 21 Posts

Default

I'm stuck in skeleton section.
Need help,If anyone familiar with skeleton construction by maxscript.please pm me,thx

edit: a little progress as showed in picture,,hehe:)
edit: Addtional bones for facial expressrion extracted,testing if any bug atm.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	stuck.JPG
Views:	177
Size:	127.7 KB
ID:	77504   Click image for larger version

Name:	tranpose.JPG
Views:	184
Size:	99.2 KB
ID:	77761   Click image for larger version

Name:	skele.JPG
Views:	270
Size:	121.2 KB
ID:	77781  

Click image for larger version

Name:	face skl.JPG
Views:	164
Size:	95.6 KB
ID:	77924  

Last edited by falconcool11; 02-25-2011 at 05:13 PM.
falconcool11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 04:51 PM   #37
ganchan
Member
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 25
Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 6 Posts

Default

/cheer falconcool11!
You did a great job! I am waiting for model extractor for a very long time..
Hope you can figure everything out soon :D

I can't wait to modify it! :D
ganchan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2011, 10:18 AM   #38
falconcool11
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 359
Thanks: 348
Thanked 35 Times in 21 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ganchan View Post
/cheer falconcool11!
You did a great job! I am waiting for model extractor for a very long time..
Hope you can figure everything out soon :D

I can't wait to modify it! :D
Thanks Ganchan,,but don't be too excited,:P
I've no plan to write script for ppl to modify original files atm,it already took me too much time to write extrator.It's structure is very troublesome doesn't like ff11, I have no motivation to touch it .
Anyway,both mine and Nobody's source code are there.Do and modify it as you wish.
I don't have much time these days,will try animation asap~:)
falconcool11 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 02:30 PM   #39
JosefGrey
Forum Lurker
Forum Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default

Has anyone experienced an issue with Rapture where it fails to import textures? In specific I get an error window that simply says "Unable to import file" when I click the import button. I haven't been able to get it to import anything, not even an unchanged file that I just exported. I installed the latest .net framework but that didn't help either. I'm using Vista 64-bit, and am thinking that might have something to do with it as most users seem to be using Win 7.

Any help would be appreciated! Thanks


EDIT: I figured out the problem. There's a function in Rapture's code that fails if a copy destination is read-only, and because Vista was such an amazing operating system (sarcasm) it makes folders read only by default. If anyone else has this issue on Vista all you have to do is make sure your Final Fantasy install folder is not set to read-only.

Last edited by JosefGrey; 07-10-2011 at 03:01 PM.
JosefGrey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 05:11 PM   #40
Gulkeeva
Mithra Ero-Sensei
The hentai is out there...
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Mithra
Posts: 22,266
Thanks: 2,107
Thanked 6,631 Times in 3,442 Posts

Default

Looks like some the site sin the first post have died, fixed the first post a bit to show what died and whatnot. Sorry I don't have the ffxiv windower so can't post it in first post :P
Gulkeeva is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Neko-Sentai » FFXIV DAT Section » General Discussion

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.

design by: Themes by Design


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
punch-dnaAll company, product, system names and/or company logos and marks are the registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective owners. If you are the copyright holder of any material found on this site and believe it has been used unfairly please contact one of the forum administrators.