Go Back   Neko-Sentai » FFXI DAT Section » FFXI Modders Corner

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-26-2008, 02:25 PM   #1
Wishgatherer
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lost...
Posts: 122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default VRS on Vista?

It's probably not a Vista issue, but still.. I can't make VRS work. ; ;

I remember having to tell it where the .dats are, but I can't figure out how to do that. Also, the "Tools module" does not load when starting either the new or old version of VRS. What am I doing wrong? ; ;
Wishgatherer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 02:58 PM   #2
Ferris
Hits refresh on here alot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Quetzalcoatl
Posts: 1,581
Thanks: 6
Thanked 44 Times in 29 Posts

Default

You got vista.

No, but seriously, I have no clue since when I loaded VRS onto my vista laptop, it worked fine.
Ferris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 10:50 PM   #3
Wishgatherer
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lost...
Posts: 122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default

Argh.. This is really frustrating. >.<

I just want to combine two .dats and I know how, just VRS is being stupid. ; ;
Wishgatherer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2008, 07:15 AM   #4
Dracovivi
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts

Default

You need to downgrade your DX (get the 9.0c version credes has on their website)

And then if you haven't already, disable the UAC.
Dracovivi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2008, 09:50 AM   #5
Wishgatherer
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lost...
Posts: 122
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

Default

Thanks Dracovivi. I already disabled the UAC or whatever. Just went and got DX9
Wishgatherer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 03:37 PM   #6
zaan
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Billigs Montana (look it up pn a map)
Posts: 85
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default uhh UAC??

looking for help on VRS my problem is that it doesn'd load the textures or polygons i consider myself a little over average when it comes to computeres but i'm having a brain fart here
what do you mean by UAC and how do you disable it? call me noob whatever ill keep poking around but any help would be apriciated thx.
zaan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 08:43 PM   #7
kitkat
Motion Editor
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: in zee mountains!
Posts: 1,763
Thanks: 79
Thanked 378 Times in 174 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaan View Post
looking for help on VRS my problem is that it doesn'd load the textures or polygons i consider myself a little over average when it comes to computeres but i'm having a brain fart here
what do you mean by UAC and how do you disable it? call me noob whatever ill keep poking around but any help would be apriciated thx.
UAC=User Account Control
It's pretty much the major "issue" with vista that most advanced users have a problem with since it's microsoft's way of saying "All of our users are idiots so we will protect their computer for them and from them."

If you want to disable it just follow the instructions: http://www.petri.co.il/disable_uac_in_windows_vista.htm
kitkat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2009, 11:47 PM   #8
delusionalbastard
Hume Mod Apprentice
Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Broadkill Beach, DE
Posts: 931
Thanks: 40
Thanked 92 Times in 55 Posts

Default

now if your working on your computer when your tired turn that shit back on its a life saver lol, i'm an advance pc user cause i'm always changing settings and everything and it has saved my ass alot lol
delusionalbastard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 06:03 PM   #9
dratiant
Sexeh Bumkins!
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pandemonium/California
Posts: 309
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts

Default

VRS works perfect on my laptop which has Vista running on it. Vista = ew again, imho. You have to right click your dat and go to properties, then click the render tab, then choose what one of the ways you would like the textures to load. Note, that you can not edit the dat when you are in the texture mode (as I call it for lack of knowledge of what it's actually called) if you want to edit it after you see the texture file you'll have to go back and change it to none on the render tab so that it's just the wire frame.
dratiant is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 08:47 PM   #10
zaan
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Billigs Montana (look it up pn a map)
Posts: 85
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

yeah i found the render tab thanx tho having fun with it atm

i dont know you ppl make this stuff in 20 min you amaze me
zaan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 11:00 PM   #11
kitkat
Motion Editor
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: in zee mountains!
Posts: 1,763
Thanks: 79
Thanked 378 Times in 174 Posts

Default

haha, I don't know about 20min, most takes about 3-4 days or so to get even remotely close to right. Used to take me a few weeks on one animation so it is a program you really have to get used to and find short-cuts of your own to utilize. It's also something that can be a huge head-ache, but some of the things you can do is really cool in the end.
kitkat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2009, 10:00 AM   #12
Gulkeeva
Mithra Ero-Sensei
The hentai is out there...
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Near Mithra
Posts: 22,030
Thanks: 2,007
Thanked 6,425 Times in 3,371 Posts

Default

haha yeah took me several days at about 4-6 hours per day to do that "luto emote" I made long ago.

Think it took about an hour or so just to reposition and correctly animate 1 handed weapons to make an X shape on the back as they tended to stay in the hands/clip stuff staying on the side.
Gulkeeva is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2009, 10:10 AM   #13
Ferris
Hits refresh on here alot
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Quetzalcoatl
Posts: 1,581
Thanks: 6
Thanked 44 Times in 29 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gulkeeva View Post
haha yeah took me several days at about 4-6 hours per day to do that "luto emote" I made long ago.

Think it took about an hour or so just to reposition and correctly animate 1 handed weapons to make an X shape on the back as they tended to stay in the hands/clip stuff staying on the side.
Hey, that's an emote, completely different!

Ports take 20 minutes though, if you know how to do them.
Ferris is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Neko-Sentai » FFXI DAT Section » FFXI Modders Corner

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 AM.

design by: Themes by Design


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
punch-dnaAll company, product, system names and/or company logos and marks are the registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective owners. If you are the copyright holder of any material found on this site and believe it has been used unfairly please contact one of the forum administrators.