Go Back   Neko-Sentai » FFXI DAT Section » FFXI Modders Corner

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-06-2008, 01:22 PM   #1
havokx
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pothole, Oregon
Posts: 171
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default Saving your changes to VRS?

allright im going over wennys tutorials like mad and theyre a HUGE help but im having a problem after i add vertexes getting it to save and even the few times i get it to save when i try to open it in meta i get the old version, any pointers?
havokx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 06:50 PM   #2
Wenrick
The Venerable Wen
Dat Modder
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Idaho, Cactuar
Posts: 1,507
Thanks: 27
Thanked 45 Times in 37 Posts

Default

I'm assuming you're getting the generic error of "skeleton weights are 3 or more, or you the edges do not match" or something like that.

If so, then you're going to have to go back over your model with a fine tooth comb and a toothpick. Even then, there's no guarantee that you'll find, and even if you do, its possible that you'll screw something up while looking for it.

Whenever I get these errors, I start over, then I export after every 5 or so edits. That way, if the error pops up, you know that the problem was in one of those five or so. Its slow, but unfortunately, its sometimes the only way to conquer VRS.
Wenrick is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2008, 09:14 PM   #3
Alikona69
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 989
Thanks: 23
Thanked 366 Times in 142 Posts

Default

You are having one of the two problems (or maybe both)

A. .You are using the create a vertex button... when you do this there are no weights assigned to it and you have to do that before you export the model.

B. You are using the add vertex to line button... when you do this it adds a vertex inbetween 2 other vertex... VRS assigns weights to these vertex automatically and sometimes its all fine and dandy.. but other times it tends to sets weights two 2+ skeletons. VRS will NOT export a model (unless its a npc model) with any vertex that has more then 2 weight values.

What you can do to figure out what is messing up is look at MV after you try to export it. VRS will delete any of there verticles that have wrong/no weights set to them so there will be holes in your model

x_X
Alikona69 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 02:13 AM   #4
havokx
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pothole, Oregon
Posts: 171
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alikona69
You are having one of the two problems (or maybe both)

A. .You are using the create a vertex button... when you do this there are no weights assigned to it and you have to do that before you export the model.

B. You are using the add vertex to line button... when you do this it adds a vertex inbetween 2 other vertex... VRS assigns weights to these vertex automatically and sometimes its all fine and dandy.. but other times it tends to sets weights two 2+ skeletons. VRS will NOT export a model (unless its a npc model) with any vertex that has more then 2 weight values.

What you can do to figure out what is messing up is look at MV after you try to export it. VRS will delete any of there verticles that have wrong/no weights set to them so there will be holes in your model

x_X
this is more along the line of what im getting im trying to add more verts to a great axe so i can form the blade into the shape I want but it just will not save the extra verts I add, well at least they are there when I load back into VRS but not when I load into Meta.
havokx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 08:47 AM   #5
Dracovivi
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,270
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by havokx
this is more along the line of what im getting im trying to add more verts to a great axe so i can form the blade into the shape I want but it just will not save the extra verts I add, well at least they are there when I load back into VRS but not when I load into Meta.
Are you refreshing the MV entry and then re DAT to MQO iit to open in Meta?
Dracovivi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 10:53 AM   #6
havokx
Regular Forum User
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pothole, Oregon
Posts: 171
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracovivi
Quote:
Originally Posted by havokx
this is more along the line of what im getting im trying to add more verts to a great axe so i can form the blade into the shape I want but it just will not save the extra verts I add, well at least they are there when I load back into VRS but not when I load into Meta.
Are you refreshing the MV entry and then re DAT to MQO iit to open in Meta?
ok that might be my problem lol
havokx is offline  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Lower Navigation
Go Back   Neko-Sentai » FFXI DAT Section » FFXI Modders Corner

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM.

design by: Themes by Design


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
punch-dnaAll company, product, system names and/or company logos and marks are the registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective owners. If you are the copyright holder of any material found on this site and believe it has been used unfairly please contact one of the forum administrators.